2016-2017 CONCERT SEASON ARCHIVE
Stacks Image 18840
  • Stacks Image 2828

2016-2017 20th ANNIVERSARY CONCERT SEASON

All Concerts    Category    Category    Category    
Infinite Energy Center Theater Series
INFINITE ENERGY CENTER THEATER SERIES
AMERICA: A TRIBUTE TO THE PATRIOTS OF 9/11
Supporting Care for Cops, Georgia Fallen Firefighters Foundation and Operation Homefront
Sunday, September 11, 2016, 2:00pm
Infinite Energy Center Theater

PROGRAM:
BARBER: Adagio for Strings
MASLANKA: 4th Symphony
COPLAND: A Lincoln Portrait
CLAUSEN: Memorial

ENSEMBLES & ARTISTS:
Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra, Robert Trocina, music director
Gwinnett Symphony Chorus, Rick Smith, music director
Gwinnett Symphony Wind Orchestra, Thomas Wubbenhorst, music director
Gwinnett Symphony Jazz Orchestra, Jose Manuel Garcia, music director
Dr. Sergey Bogza, 2016 International Conductors Workshop Winner, guest conductor
Curtis Reed, singer and narrator
Infinite Energy Center Theater Series
INFINITE ENERGY CENTER THEATER SERIES
20th ANNIVERSARY GALA
Supporting Care for Cops, Georgia Fallen Firefighters Foundation and Operation Homefront
Sunday, September 11, 2016, 4:00pm
Hudgens Center for the Arts at Infinite Energy Center
Special performance by the Gwinnett Symphony Jazz Orchestra
Discovery High School Theater Series
DISCOVERY HIGH SCHOOL THEATER SERIES
ALL BEETHOVEN
Monday, October 3, 2016, 7:00pm
Discovery High School Theater

PROGRAM:
BEETHOVEN: Egmont Overture, op. 84a
BEETHOVEN: Symphony No. 5 in c minor, op. 67

ENSEMBLES & ARTISTS:
Gwinnett Symphony Chamber Orchestra, Gregory Pritchard, music director
Infinite Energy Center Theater Series
INFINITE ENERGY CENTER THEATER SERIES
DANCES FROM AROUND THE WORLD
Youth Orchestra Fall Concert
Monday, October 24, 2016, 6:00pm
Infinite Energy Center Theater

PROGRAM:
OFFENBACH: "Can-Can" from Orpheus in the Underworld
BIZET: "Habanera" from Carmen
STRAUSS: Fledermaus Waltzes
BRAHMS: Hungarian Dance No. 5
FLETCHER: Folk Tune and Fiddle Dance
MUSSORGSKY: "Hopak" from The Fair at Sorochinsk

ENSEMBLES & ARTISTS:
Gwinnett Symphony Youth Orchestra, Gregory Pritchard, music director
Infinite Energy Center Theater Series
INFINITE ENERGY CENTER THEATER SERIES
VIVA LAS AMERICAS!
A Concert Celebrating the Music of Latin America
Monday, October 24, 2016, 7:00pm
Infinite Energy Center Theater

PROGRAM:
GINASTERA: Estancia Suite
MONCAYO: Huapango
MARQUEZ: Danzón No. 2
BERNSTEIN: West Side Story Medley
JOBIM: Favela with Gordon Vernick, trumpet
GILLESPIE: Tin Tin Deo (Jazz Orchestra)
GARCIA: Danzon for QQ (Jazz Orchestra)
GARCIA: Pajarillo Venezuelan Traditional Folk Tune (Jazz Orchestra)

ENSEMBLES & ARTISTS:
Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra, Robert Trocina, music director
Gwinnett Symphony Jazz Orchestra, Dr. Jose Manuel Garcia, music director
Gregory Pritchard, conductor
Gordon Vernick, trumpet
Jerry Fields, percussion
Chris Riggenbach, bass
Discovery High School Theater Series
DISCOVERY HIGH SCHOOL THEATER SERIES
PREVAILING WINDS
Sunday, November 6, 2016, 7:00pm
Discovery High School Theater

PROGRAM:
WUBBENHORST: Lunar Epipanies
HOLST: First Suite in Eb
ROGERS: Prevailing Winds
MASLANKA: Symphony No. 4

ENSEMBLES & ARTISTS:
Gwinnett Symphony Wind Orchestra, Thomas Wubbenhorst, music director
Pam Asberry & Kristi Helfen, pianists
Infinite Energy Center Theater Series
INFINITE ENERGY CENTER THEATER SERIES
TCHAIKOVSKY: NUTCRACKER BALLET
Friday, November 25, 2016, 2:00pm & 7:30pm
Saturday, November 26, 2016, 10:00am, 2:00pm & 7:30pm
Sunday, November 27, 2016, 2:00pm & 6:00pm
Infinite Energy Center Theater

PROGRAM:
TCHAIKOVSKY: The Nutcracker, Op. 71

ENSEMBLES & ARTISTS:
Northeast Atlanta Ballet, Jennifer Gordon, artistic director
Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra, Robert Trocina, music director
Infinite Energy Center Theater Series
INFINITE ENERGY CENTER THEATER SERIES
YULE BE SWINGIN'
A Family Holiday Chorus and Orchestra Concert
Monday, December 12, 2016, 7:00pm
Infinite Energy Center Theater
Supporting the Boys and Girls Clubs of Atlanta

PROGRAM:
HUFF: Yule Be Swingin’
MARTIN: God Bless Us Everyone from “A Christmas Carol”
MARTIN: Have Yourself a Merry Little Christmas
HAYES: Believe from “The Polar Express”
BRIDWELL: Nutcracker Jingles
ANDERSON: Sleigh Ride (special children conductors!)

ENSEMBLES & ARTISTS:
Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra & Chorus, Rick Smith, music director
Gwinnett Symphony Jazz Orchestra, Dr. Jose Manuel Garcia, music director
Jerry Fields, percussion
Chris Riggenbach, bass
Discovery High School Theater Series
DISCOVERY HIGH SCHOOL THEATER SERIES
SIDE-BY-SIDE 3!
Monday, January 9, 2017, 7:00pm
Discovery High School Theater

PROGRAM:
GRIEG: Holberg Suite
BARBER: Adagio for Strings (Kira Omelchanko, Guest Conductor)
HOLST/MONDAY: "Jupiter" from The Planets
WILLIAMS: Rhosymedre: Prelude on a Welsh Hymn Tune
RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Capriccio Espagnol, op. 34

ENSEMBLES & ARTISTS:
Gwinnett Symphony Chamber & Youth Orchestras, Gregory Pritchard, music director
Kira Omelchanko, 2016 International Conductors Workshop Winner, guest conductor
Discovery High School Theater Series
DISCOVERY HIGH SCHOOL THEATER SERIES
LOVE SONGS
Monday, February 13, 2017, 7:00pm
Discovery High School Theater

PROGRAM:
Join the Gwinnett Symphony Jazz Orchestra as we present love songs from around the world with a jazz twist!

ENSEMBLES & ARTISTS:
Gwinnett Symphony Jazz Orchestra, Jose Manuel Garcia, music director
Discovery High School Theater Series
DISCOVERY HIGH SCHOOL THEATER SERIES
RITUALS
Sunday, March 5, 2017, 7:00pm
Discovery High School Theater

PROGRAM:
DEMOS: Rituals at the Center of the Universe
(Being written for the GS Wind Orchestra – World Premiere!)
GULINO: Capriccio, Michael Carver, bass trombone
NEWTON: A Walt Whitman Symphony

ENSEMBLES & ARTISTS:
Gwinnett Symphony Wind Orchestra, Thomas Wubbenhorst, music director
Michael Carver, bass trombone
Infinite Energy Center Theater Series
INFINITE ENERGY CENTER THEATER SERIES
TCHAIKOVSKY: SWAN LAKE BALLET
Friday, March 10, 2017, 7:30pm
Saturday, March 11, 2017, 10:00am, 2:00pm & 7:30pm
Sunday, March 12, 2017, 2:00pm
Infinite Energy Center Theater

PROGRAM:
TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake Ballet

ENSEMBLES & ARTISTS:
Northeast Atlanta Ballet, Jennifer Gordon, artistic director
Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra, Robert Trocina, music director
Discovery High School Theater Series
DISCOVERY HIGH SCHOOL THEATER SERIES
JAZZING WITH THE CLASSICS
Monday, April 10, 2017, 7:00pm
Discovery High School Theater

PROGRAM:
Join the Gwinnett Symphony Jazz Orchestra as we present jazz arrangements of music by J.S. Bach, Mozart, Beethoven, Chopin, and Rachmaninoff.

ENSEMBLES & ARTISTS:
Gwinnett Symphony Jazz Orchestra, Jose Manuel Garcia, music director
Discovery High School Theater Series
DISCOVERY HIGH SCHOOL THEATER SERIES
STARS AND RINGS AND SCARY THINGS
Sunday, May 7, 2017, 7:00pm
Discovery High School Theater

PROGRAM:
WILLIAMS/HUNSBERGER: Star Wars Trilogy
DE MEIJ: Symphony No. 1 “The Lord of the Rings”
WHITACRE: Godzilla Eats Las Vegas!

ENSEMBLES & ARTISTS:
Gwinnett Symphony Wind Orchestra, Thomas Wubbenhorst, music director
Infinite Energy Center Theater Series
INFINITE ENERGY CENTER THEATER SERIES
ALL RUSSIAN
Youth Orchestra Spring Concert
Monday, May 15, 2017, 6:30pm
Infinite Energy Center Theater

PROGRAM:
IPPOLITOV-IVANOV: "Procession of the Sardar" from Caucasian Sketches
BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia
STRAVINSKY: "Berceuse and Finale" from The Firebird

ENSEMBLES & ARTISTS:
Gwinnett Symphony Youth Orchestra, Gregory Pritchard, music director
Infinite Energy Center Theater Series
INFINITE ENERGY CENTER THEATER SERIES
A MASSive PERFORMANCE and MAHLER SYMPHONY NO. 1
Monday, May 15, 2017, 7:30pm
Infinite Energy Center Theater

PROGRAM:
MAHLER: Symphony No. 1
MOZART: Kyrie Eleison from Great Mass in C minor, K. 427
VERDI: Dies Irae from Requiem Mass
PÄRT: Credo from Berliner Messe
GJEILO: Pleni Sunt Caeli from The Ground
LAURIDSEN: Veni Sancte Spiritus from Lux Aeterna
GJEILO: O Magnum Mysterium from Serenity

ENSEMBLES & ARTISTS:
Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra, Robert Trocina, music director
Gwinnett Symphony Chorus, Rick Smith, music director