2015-2016 CONCERT SEASON ARCHIVE
Stacks Image 18840

CHOOSE SERIES

All Concerts    Category    Category    Category    

2015-16 19th ANNIVERSARY CONCERT SEASON

Fusion Series

FUSION SERIES 1

A NIGHT AT THE MOVIES
Monday, September 14, 2015, 7:00pm
Collins Hill High School Auditorium

PROGRAM:
R. STRAUSS: “Fanfare" from Also Sprach Zarathustra (2001: A Space Odyssey)
J. STRAUSS: Beautiful Blue Danube Waltz (2001: A Space Odyssey)
BARBER: Adagio for Strings (Platoon)
MENKIN/MOSS: Music from "Aladdin"
LOPEZ: James Bond Medley
CUSTER: Selections from "The Lion King"
WILLIAMS/CLARK: Star Wars Main Theme

ARTISTS:
Gwinnett Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Gregory Pritchard, conductor
Jong-hun Bae, International Conducting Workshop Winner


FREE CONCERT - NO TICKET REQUIRED!
Fusion Series

FUSION SERIES 2

AN AMERICAN TAPESTRY
Saturday, September 19, 2015, 7:30pm
First Christian Church of Atlanta

PROGRAM:
COPLAND: Appalachian Spring Suite for 13 Instruments (original)
PROGRAM: Jazz Orchestra – TBD American Standards

ARTISTS:
Musicians from: Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra
Gwinnett Symphony Jazz Orchestra
Robert Trocina & Jose Manuel Garcia, conductors

FREE CONCERT - NO TICKET REQUIRED!
Special Concert Series

SPECIAL CONCERT SERIES 1

A HALOWEEN SPOOKTACULAR. PART DEUX
Friday, October 30, 2015, 6:30pm
Infinite Energy Theater (formerly Gwinnett Performing Arts Center)

PROGRAM:
An evening of Halloween-themed music with the Gwinnett Symphony Youth Orchestra is back by popular demand! A mix of scary classical and spooky pop music with costumed musicians will make for a fun and memorable evening! This special concert will precede Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra’s Masterworks Concert: Copland’s America.

ARTISTS:
Gwinnett Symphony Youth Orchestra
Gregory Pritchard, conductor
Masterworks Series

MASTERWORKS SERIES 1

COPLAND & GERSHWIN
Friday, October 30, 2015, 7:30pm
Infinite Energy Theater (formerly Gwinnett Performing Arts Center)

PROGRAM:
COPLAND: Appalachian Spring Suite for 13 Instruments (original)
COPLAND: A Lincoln Portrait
GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue

ARTISTS:
Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra
Robert Trocina and Gregory Pritchard, conductors
Jose Manuel Garcia, piano
Fusion Series

FUSION SERIES 3

AUTUMN WINDS
Saturday, November 7, 2015, 7:00pm
First Christian Church of Atlanta

PROGRAM:
Join Gwinnett Symphony Wind Orchestra for our inaugural concert! The program will be drawn from classic through contemporary music for winds and percussion, and will include a special performance of Terry Riley’s famous 1964 composition: In C. The program will continue with Gwinnett Symphony Jazz Orchestra featuring American Standard Jazz Literature. The ensemble will include Jazz Trio with special guest soloists.

ARTISTS:
Gwinnett Symphony Wind Orchestra
Gwinnett Symphony Jazz Orchestra
Thomas Wubbenhorst and Jose Manuel Garcia, conductors
Masterworks Series

MASTERWORKS SERIES 2

TCHAIKOVSKY’S NUTCRACKER BALLET
Friday, November 27, 2015, 2:00pm & 7:30pm
Saturday, November 28, 2015, 10:00am, 2:00pm & 7:30pm
Sunday, November 29, 2015, 2:00pm & 6:00pm
Infinite Energy Theater (formerly Gwinnett Performing Arts Center)

PROGRAM:
TCHAIKOVSKY: The Nutcracker, Op. 71

ARTISTS:
Northeast Atlanta Ballet & Orchestra
Robert Trocina, conductor
Jennifer Gordon, artistic director
Special Concert Series

SPECIAL CONCERT SERIES 2

FCCA FAMILY CHRISTMAS CONCERT
Sunday, December 13, 2015, 7:00pm
First Christian Church of Atlanta

PROGRAM:
CHORAL WORKS: TBD
TCHAIKOVSKY: The Nutcracker, Op. 71 (3 selections)
ANDERSON: A Christmas Festival
ANDERSON: Sleigh Ride (special children conductors!)

ARTISTS:
Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Rick Smith & Robert Trocina, conductors
Special Concert Series

SPECIAL CONCERT SERIES 3

MAKE A WISH FOUNDATION GEORGIA GALA
Monday, December 14, 2015, 7:00pm
Infinite Energy Theater (formerly Gwinnett Performing Arts Center)

PROGRAM:
CHORAL WORKS: TBD
TCHAIKOVSKY: The Nutcracker, Op. 71 (3 selections)
ANDERSON: A Christmas Festival
ANDERSON: Sleigh Ride (special children conductors!)

ARTISTS:
Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Rick Smith & Robert Trocina, conductors
Fusion Series

FUSION SERIES 4

SIDE-BY-SIDE
Monday, January 11, 2016, 7:00pm
Mountain View High School Auditorium

PROGRAM:
Dvorak-Serenade for Strings, op. 22 (GSCO)
Bizet/Frost--"The Toreador Song" from Carmen (GSCO/GSYO)
Sibelius-Andante Festivo for Strings (GSCO/GSYO)
Hofeldt-Dance Parhelia (GSCO/GSYO)

ARTISTS:
Gwinnett Symphony Chamber and Youth Orchestras
Gregory Pritchard, conductor
Fusion Series

FUSION SERIES 5

A ROMANTIC VALENTINE’S DATE NIGHT
Saturday, February 13, 2016, 7:00pm
First Christian Church of Atlanta

PROGRAM:
PROGRAM: TBD

ARTISTS:
Gwinnett Symphony Wind Orchestra
Gwinnett Symphony Jazz Orchestra
Thomas Wubbenhorst and Jose Manuel Garcia, conductors
Masterworks Series

MASTERWORKS SERIES 3

TCHAIKOVSKY’S SLEEPING BEAUTY BALLET
Friday, March 11, 2016, 7:30pm
Saturday, March 12, 2016, 10:00am, 2:00pm & 7:30pm
Sunday, March 13, 2016, 2:00pm
Infinite Energy Theater (formerly Gwinnett Performing Arts Center)

PROGRAM:
TCHAIKOVSKY: The Sleeping Beauty, Op. 66

ARTISTS:
Northeast Atlanta Ballet & Orchestra
Robert Trocina, conductor
Jennifer Gordon, artistic director
Masterworks Series

MASTERWORKS SERIES 4

MOZART’S REQUIEM
Saturday, April 16, 2016, 7:00pm
First Christian Church of Atlanta

PROGRAM:
MOZART: Requiem Mass in D minor, K. 626

ARTISTS:
Gwinnett Symphony Chorus
Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra
Rick Smith, conductor
Fusion Series

FUSION SERIES 6

MOM’S NIGHT OUT
Saturday, May 7, 2016, 7:00pm
First Christian Church of Atlanta

PROGRAM:
PROGRAM: TBD

ARTISTS:
Gwinnett Symphony Wind Orchestra
Gwinnett Symphony Jazz Orchestra
Thomas Wubbenhorst and Jose Manuel Garcia, conductors
Special Concert Series

SPECIAL CONCERT SERIES 4

YOUTH ORCHESTRA SPRING CONCERT
Monday, May 16, 2016, 6:30pm
Infinite Energy Theater (formerly Gwinnett Performing Arts Center)

PROGRAM:
GRIEG: Peer Gynt Suite No. 1, op. 46
HORNER: Hollywood Blockbusters

ARTISTS:
Gwinnett Symphony Youth Orchestra
Gregory Pritchard, conductor
Masterworks Series

MASTERWORKS SERIES 5

TCHAIKOVSKY THE GREAT
Monday, May 16, 2016, 7:30pm
Infinite Energy Theater (formerly Gwinnett Performing Arts Center)

PROGRAM:
TCHAIKOVSKY: Violin Concerto in D major, Op. 35
TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No. 6 in B minor, Op. 74, Pathétique

ARTISTS:
Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra
Gwinnett Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Robert Trocina & Gregory Pritchard, conductors
Nancy Schechter, Violin
Masterworks Series

MASTERWORKS SERIES 6

AMERICA: A TRIBUTE TO THE HEROS OF 9/11
Sunday, September 11, 2016, 3:00pm
Infinite Energy Theater (formerly Gwinnett Performing Arts Center)

PROGRAM:
CLAUSEN: Memorial
COPLAND: A Lincoln Portrait

ARTISTS:
Gwinnett Symphony Chorus
Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra
Rick Smith & Robert Trocina, conductors