• Stacks Image 41981

CONCERTS AND TICKETS

2017-2018 CONCERT SEASON ARCHIVE
Good to Give GALA
Monday, August 19, 2017, 6:00pm
Jazz Orchestra performs at 7pm
Infinite Energy Forum, Grand Ballroom

Featuring:
Gwinnett Symphony Jazz Orchestra
Dr. Jose Manuel Garcia, conductor

Tickets and Tables:
Sold through Community Foundation for Northeast Georgia
Cfneg.org
Chamber Serenade
Monday, September 18, 2017, 7:00pm
Discovery High School Theater

Program:
Barber: Adagio for Strings, Op. 11
Elgar: Serenade for Strings in E minor, Op. 20
Dvořák: Serenade for Winds in D minor, Op. 44

Featuring:
Gwinnett Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Dr. Gregory Pritchard, conductor
Francis Ku, 2017 International Conductors Workshop and Competition winner
Emblems
Sunday, October 8, 2017, 7:00pm
Discovery High School Theater

Program:
Hindemith: Symphony in B-flat for Band
Ticheli: Sanctuary
Schuman: New England Triptych
Shostakovich: Folk Dances

Featuring:
Gwinnett Symphony Wind Orchestra
Dr. Robert Dunham, conductor
A Halloween Spooktacular IV
Sunday, October 29, 2017, 6:00pm
Location TBD

Program:
Rich: Angry Spirits
Spears: Dance Diabolique
Brown: Ghost of John
Meyer: Rosin Eating Zombies from Outer Space
O'Loughlin: Dark Catacombs
Mussorgsky: Night on Bald Mountain

Featuring:
Gwinnett Symphony Youth Orchestra
Dr. Gregory Pritchard, conductor
Pastoral Symphonies
Sunday, October 29, 2017, 7:00pm
Location TBD

Program:
Beethoven: Symphony No. 6 in F major, Op. 68, Pastoral
Dvořák: Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88

Featuring:
Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra
Robert Trocina, conductor
Dr. Gregory Pritchard, conductor
Nutcracker Ballet – 7 Performances
Friday, November 24, 2017, 2:00pm & 7:30pm
Saturday, November 25, 2017, 10:00am, 2:00pm & 7:30pm
Sunday, November 26, 2017, 2:00pm & 6:00pm
Infinite Energy Center Theater

Program:
Tchaikovsky: Nutcracker Ballet

Featuring:
Northeast Atlanta Ballet & Orchestra
Jennifer Gordon, Artistic Director
Robert Trocina, Music Director
Let There be Peace on Earth
Monday, December 18, 2017, 7:00pm
Infinite Energy Center Theater

Program:
Harlan: Processional for Christmas
Smith: Do You Hear What I Hear?
Miller & Jackson: Let There Be Peace on Earth
Hays: O Come, O Come Emanuel, Rudolph, Frosty, and Suzy Snowflake
Rouse: Child of the Promise
Courtney: The Yearning
Dengler: Christmas Sanctus
Bass: Gloria
Grigg: C-H-R-I-S-T-M-A-S
Williams: Three Holiday Songs from Home Alone
Forrest: Hark! the Herald Angels Sing
Anderson: Sleigh Ride
Anderson: A Christmas Festival
Brown: Let the World Sing Gloria

Featuring:
Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Rick Smith, conductor
Young Person’s Concert
Monday, January 8, 2018, 7:00pm
Discovery High School Theater

Program:
Prokofiev: Peter and the Wolf, Op. 67
Bernstein: Selections from West Side Story
Anderson: Jazz Pizzicato
Williams: John Williams Trilogy

Featuring:
Gwinnett Symphony Chamber & Youth Orchestras
Dr. Gregory Pritchard, conductor
International Conductors Workshop Concert
Monday, January 15, 2018, 2:00pm
Discovery High School Theater

Program:
Works by Beethoven, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Barber and Strauss

Featuring:
International Conductors Workshop Orchestra
ICWC Workshop Conductors
Valentines' Jazz
Monday, February 12, 2018, 7:00pm
Discovery High School Theater

Program:
Join the Gwinnett Symphony Jazz Orchestra as we present love songs from around the world with a jazz twist!

Featuring:
Gwinnett Symphony Jazz Orchestra
Dr. Jose Manuel Garcia, conductor
Peter Pan Ballet – 5 Performances
Friday, March 9, 2018, 7:30pm
Saturday, March 10, 2018 10:00am, 2:00pm & 7:30pm
Sunday, March 11, 2018, 2:00pm
Infinite Energy Center Theater

Program:
An original production including the music of Strauss, Beethoven, Rachmaninoff and Wagner

Featuring:
Northeast Atlanta Ballet and Orchestra
Jennifer Gordon, Artistic Director
Robert Trocina, Music Director
Transformations
Sunday, March 11, 2018, 7:00pm
Discovery High School Theater

Program:
Schoenberg: Theme and Variations, Op. 43a
Maslanka: Symphony No. 7 for Wind Ensemble
Prokofiev: March, Op. 99

Featuring:
Gwinnett Symphony Wind Orchestra
Dr. Robert Dunham, conductor
Jazz in Johns Creek
Saturday, April 7, 7:00pm
Johns Creek Christian Church

Program:
TBD

Featuring:
Gwinnett Symphony Jazz Orchestra
Dr. Jose Manuel Garcia, conductor
Wildflowers
Sunday, May 6, 2018, 7:00pm
Discovery High School Theater

Program:
Grainger: Lincolnshire Posy
Schoenberg: American Symphony
Marquez: Danzon No. 2

Featuring:
Gwinnett Symphony Wind Orchestra
Dr. Robert Dunham, conductor
American Landscapes
Monday, May 14, 2018, 6:30pm
Infinite Energy Center Theater

Program:
Gould: American Salute
Copland: Shaker Variations 
Colpand: “Hoedown” from Rodeo

Featuring:
Gwinnett Symphony Youth Orchestra
Dr. Gregory Pritchard, conductor
Songs for Mother Earth
Monday, May 14, 2018, 7:30pm
Infinite Energy Center Theater

Program:
Hanson: Symphony No. 2, op. 30
Whitacre: Fly to Paradise
Whitacre: Equus
Toto: Africa
Simon: The Sound of Silence
Jenkins: Ariadiamus
More TBD

Featuring:
Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra & Chorus
Robert Trocina, conductor
Rick Smith, conductor
Dr. Gregory Pritchard, conductor
International Conductors Workshop Concert
Gwinnett Symphony International Music Festival – Concert I
Monday, June 18, 2018, 7:00pm
Discovery High School Theater

Program:

Works by Beethoven, Brahms, Tchaikovsky, Barber and Strauss

Featuring:

International Conductors Workshop Orchestra
ICWC Workshop Conductors
International Conductors Exchange Concert
Gwinnett Symphony International Music Festival – Concert III
Sunday, June 24, 2018, 4:00pm
Discovery High School Theater

Featuring:
Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra
Yosyp Sozansky, Chief Conductor and Artistic Director of Academic Symphony Orchestra of Chernivtsi Philharmonic Society, Ukraine
Gwinnett Symphony Festival Piano Concerto Competition Winners
International Conductors Workshop and Competition Winners

Program:
Winning Piano Concerto
Dvořák: Symphony No. 8 in G major, Op. 88