• Stacks Image 42165

CONCERTS AND TICKETS

2019-2020 CONCERT SEASON
Gwinnett Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Stacks Image 42308
Discovery High School Theater
1335 Old Norcross Road
Lawrenceville, GA 30046

Map & Directions

Chamber Classics

Monday, September 16, 2019, 7:00pm
Discovery High School Theater

Featuring:

Gwinnett Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Gregory Pritchard, conductor
Jean Gómez, ICWC Winner, guest conductor

Program:
Mozart: Magic Flute Overture
Barber: Adagio for Strings
Schubert: Unfinished Symphony
Saint-Saens: "Danse Bacchanale" from Samson and Delila
Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra, Gwinnett Symphony Chorus
Stacks Image 42310
Discovery High School Theater
1335 Old Norcross Road
Lawrenceville, GA 30046

Map & Directions

Fall Fusion

Sunday, October 6, 2019, 4:00pm
Discovery High School Theater

Featuring:
Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra
Gwinnett Symphony Chorus
Robert Trocina, Rick Smith & Gregory Pritchard, conductors


Classics Program:

Wagner: Die Meistersinger von Nurnberg (Overture to Act 1)
Hanson: Symphony No. 2, Op. 30, Romantic
Intermission
Pops Program:
Williams: Raiders March
James Bond Medley, Arr. Victor Lopez
Selections from My Fair Lady
Mamma Mia Medley for Orchestra and Chorus, Arr Mac Huff/Rick Smith
Gwinnett Symphony Youth Orchestra
Stacks Image 42312
Discovery High School Theater
1335 Old Norcross Road
Lawrenceville, GA 30046

Map & Directions

Youth Classics

Sunday, October 6, 2019, 6:00pm
Discovery High School Theater

Featuring:
Gwinnett Symphony Youth Orchestra
Gregory Pritchard, conductor


Program:
Mahler/Dackow: Symphony No. 1
Ravel/Goldsmith: Pavane
Rossini/McCloud: Barber of Seville
Rachmaninoff/Alshin: Vocalise
Khachaturian/Frost: Sabre Dance
Gwinnett Symphony Wind Orchestra
Stacks Image 42314
Discovery High School Theater
1335 Old Norcross Road
Lawrenceville, GA 30046

Map & Directions

Wind Orchestra Fall Concert

Sunday, October 20, 2019, 7:00pm
Discovery High School Theater

Featuring:

Gwinnett Symphony Wind Orchestra
Robert Dunham, conductor

Program:
TBD
Northeast Atlanta Ballet, Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra
Stacks Image 42288
Infinite Energy Theater
6400 Sugarloaf Parkway
Duluth, Georgia 30097

Map & Directions

The Nutcracker Ballet - 7 Shows

Friday, November 29, 2019, 2:00pm & 7:30pm
Saturday, November 30, 2019, 10:00am, 2:00pm & 7:30pm
Sunday, December 1, 2019, 2:00pm & 6:00pm
Infinite Energy Theater

Featuring:
Northeast Atlanta Ballet
Jennifer Gordon, artistic director
Robert Trocina, music director/conductor

Program:
Tchaikovsky: The Nutcracker, Op. 71
Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra, Gwinnett Symphony Chorus
Stacks Image 42290
Infinite Energy Theater
6400 Sugarloaf Parkway
Duluth, Georgia 30097

Map & Directions

Christmas Pops

Monday, December 9, 2019, 7:00pm
Infinite Energy Theater

Featuring:
Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra and Chorus
Rick Smith, conductor

Program:
We Wish You a Merry Christmas, Arr. Arthur Harris
Where Are You Christmas? (from How the Grinch Stole Christmas), Arr. Mark Brymer
GRINCH! A Christmas Choral Medley, Arr. Andy Beck
The Christmas Song (Chestnuts Roasting on an Open Fire), Arr. Mark Hayes
Silent Night, Arr. Shawn Kirchner
Carol Sing!, Arr. John Leavitt
A Prelude to Advent (O Come, O Come Emmanuel), Arr. Ruth Elaine Schram
Variations on Jingle Bells, Arr. Mark Hayes
Winter Wonderland of Snow, Arr. Mark Hayes
The Yearning, by Craig Courtney
Betelehemu, Arr. Barrington Brooks
Sleigh Ride, Arr. Leroy Anderson
Overture to "Miracle on 34th Street'', Arr. K. Christopher & J. Vinson
Glory, Glory, Glory to the Newborn King, Moses Hogan
Gwinnett Symphony Youth Orchestra, Gwinnett Symphony Chamber Orchestra
Stacks Image 42316
Discovery High School Theater
1335 Old Norcross Road
Lawrenceville, GA 30046

Map & Directions

Side-by-Side

Monday, January 13, 2020, 7:00pm
Discovery High School Theater

Featuring:
Gwinnett Symphony Chamber and Youth Orchestras
Gregory Pritchard and Scott Woodard, conductors
David Tedford, ICWC Winner, guest conductor

Program:
R. Strauss: Serenade
Elgar: "Nimrod" from Enigma Variations (ICWC Winner)
J. Strauss: Blue Danube
Dvorak/Isaac: Three Slavonic Dances
Tchaikovsky: "Andante Cantabile" Op. 11
Saint-Saens/Monday: Allegro Moderato from Symphony No. 3
Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra
Stacks Image 42318
Discovery High School Theater
1335 Old Norcross Road
Lawrenceville, GA 30046

Map & Directions

Romantix: Rossini, Bruch & Sibelius

Sunday, February 9, 2020, 4:00pm
Discovery High School Theater

Featuring:
Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra
Robert Trocina and Gregory Pritchard, conductors
Diane Hargreaves, clarinet
Sherri Ellis, viola

Program:
Rossini: The Barber of Seville, Overture
Bruch: Concerto for Clarinet and Viola, Op. 88

Intermission


Sibelius: Symphony No. 2 in D major, Op. 43
Gwinnett Symphony Wind Orchestra
Stacks Image 42320
Discovery High School Theater
1335 Old Norcross Road
Lawrenceville, GA 30046

Map & Directions

Wind Orchestra Winter Concert

Sunday, March 1, 2020, 7:00pm
Discovery High School Theater

Featuring:

Gwinnett Symphony Wind Orchestra
Robert Dunham, conductor

Program:
TBD
Northeast Atlanta Ballet, Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra
Stacks Image 42292
Infinite Energy Theater
6400 Sugarloaf Parkway
Duluth, Georgia 30097

Map & Directions

Sleeping Beauty Ballet - 5 Shows

Friday, March 13, 2020 7:30pm
Saturday, March 14, 2020, 10:00am, 2:00pm, 7:30pm
Sunday, March 15, 2020, 2:00pm
Infinite Energy Theater


Featuring:
Northeast Atlanta Ballet
Jennifer Gordon, artistic director
Robert Trocina, music director/conductor

Program:
Tchaikovsky: Sleeping Beauty Ballet, Op. 66
Gwinnett Symphony Youth Orchestra
Stacks Image 42294
Infinite Energy Theater
6400 Sugarloaf Parkway
Duluth, Georgia 30097

Map & Directions

Animated Music

Monday, May 11, 2020, 6:30pm
Infinite Energy Theater

Featuring:
Gwinnett Symphony Youth Orchestra
Gregory Pritchard, conductor

Program:
Dukas/Higgins: The Sorcerer’s Apprentice
Lopez/Kazik: “Remember Me” from Coco
Arr. Brown: Pixar Favorites
Powell/O’Loughlin: Music from How to Train Your Dragon
Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra, Gwinnett Symphony Chorus
Stacks Image 42296
Infinite Energy Theater
6400 Sugarloaf Parkway
Duluth, Georgia 30097

Map & Directions

Spring Fling

Monday, May 11, 2020, 7:30pm
Infinite Energy Theater

Featuring:
Gwinnett Symphony Orchestra
Gwinnett Symphony Chorus
Robert Trocina, Rick Smith & Gregory Pritchard, conductors

Program:
Dvorak: Symphony No. 9 in E minor “From the New World”, Op. 95
Intermission
Weber: “Der Freischutz” Overture, Op. 77
Orchestra and Chorus Selections
Gwinnett Symphony Wind Orchestra
Stacks Image 42322
Discovery High School Theater
1335 Old Norcross Road
Lawrenceville, GA 30046

Map & Directions

Wind Orchestra Spring Concert

Sunday, May 17, 2020, 7:00pm
Discovery High School Theater

Featuring:

Gwinnett Symphony Wind Orchestra
Robert Dunham, conductor

Program:
TBD